About Sean Stiller

Sean Stiller is a Director of Photography (DP) based in Toronto and Vancouver, Canada.

For work and partnership inquiries feel free to reach out through email, or check out my latest adventures on Instagram.

Profile

SEAN STILLER (Associate Member, CSC) is an award-winning filmmaker specializing in documentary/non-fiction, commercial and Indigenous films. He has worked on a wide variety of productions, from TV series, feature length films, gallery installations and branded documentary series, as well as his own original projects.

His films have screened domestically and internationally, at Vancouver International Film Festival, Lunenberg Docs, Hot Docs Documentary Festival, ImagineNative, Planet In Focus Environmental Film Festival, Maoriland, and Maryland International Film Festival, among others.

He is a 2020 recipient of the HotDocs CrossCurrents fund. His first feature length documentary, Returning Home, won best Canadian feature documentary at the 2021 Vancouver International Film Festival, Calgary International Film Festival and the Edmonton International Film Festival.

He is a member of the William’s Lake First Nation (T’exelc), part of the Secwépemc Nation.

Download CV

Selected Work

̓styel̓ép (2024-)
Feature Length Documentary in Development
Produced by Lantern Films
Director

Saints and Warriors (2024)
Feature Length Documentary
Produced by Patrick Shannon / Crossover Films
Director of Photography

War For The Woods (2023)
CBC The Nature of Things
Produced by Makwa Creative / Antica Productions
Co-Director, Director of Photography

Amplify Season 3 (2023-2024)
TV Series for APTN
Director of Photography

Nechako (2023-)
Feature Length Film
Produced by Experimental Forest and Lantern Films
Director of Photography

Stuff The British Stole Season 2(2023)
TV Series – Haida Gwaii EP
Produced by CBC / ABC (Australia)
Director of Photography

Ancestral Threads (2023)
Citizen Minutes Season 2
Produced by Hot Docs
Director, Director of Photography

Amplify Season 2 (2022-2023)
TV Series for APTN
Director of Photography

Returning Home (2021)
Feature Length Film
Produced by Canadian Geographic Films

Director, Director of Photography

Sephora Canada – Celebrates all Moms (2022)
Commercial Short Films (x4)
Produced by Sephora Canada
Director, Director of Photography

Linda’s Last Trip (2021)
Film (In Production)
Director of Photography

Spirit to Soar (2021)
Hour Long Documentary 
Produced by Makwa Creative & CBC
Director of Photography

Andrea Ramolo – Free (2021)
Music Video
Director of  Photography

Amanda Rheaume – 100 Years (2021)
Music Video
Director, Director of Photography, Editor

Sephora Canada – Indigenous History Month (2021)
Commercial Short Films (x2)
Produced by Sephora Canada
Director, Director of Photography

Lands Enchanted (2021)
Television Series
Produced by Rezolution Pictures for APTN
Director of Photography for EP 1&2

Four Days At The National Preservation Centre (2019)
Short Film
Co-Director, Director of Photography, Co-Editor

Amplify (2019)
TV Series for APTN
Director of Photography

Kéwku (2017)
Short Film
CBC Short Docs
Director, Director of Photography, Editor

Cyéwmen (2017)
Mid Length Film
MFA Graduate Thesis (Ryerson University)
Director / Director of Photography / Editor

Solastalgia (2019)
Short Film
Co-Director / Director of Photography / Editor

Future History Season 2 (2018)
Television Series for APTN
B-Camera

Audrey’s Story (2019)
Mid-Length Film
Thunderstone Pictures & Dept of Justice, Canada
Director of Photography

Awards

Golden Sheaf – Indigenous Award
Yorkton Film Festival (2023)

Rogers Audience Awards (Top 20)
Hot Docs Festival (2022)

Best Canadian Documentary
Vancouver International Film Festival (2021)

DGC Best Canadian Documentary
Calgary International Film Festival (2021)

Best Canadian Feature Documentary
Edmonton International Film Festival (2021)

Best of Fest
Chilliwack Independent Film Festival (2022)

Nominations for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Documentary
Chilliwack Independent Film Festival (2022)

Best Living With Wildlife Program
International Wildlife Film Festival (2022)

Best Short Film
Skoden Indigenous Film Festival (2020)

Best Canadian Short
Scenic City Film Festival (2019)

Best Short Fiction
Show for a Change Festival (2019)

Best Cinematography
Sose International Film Festival (2017)

Best Canadian Short
Dreamspeakers Film Festival (2017)

Best Documentary, Best Cinematography
Living Skies Film Festival (2017)

Festivals

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival
(2024)

Festival Regard
(2024)

ReFrame Film Festival
(2024)

Guelph Film Festival
(2024)

Belleville Downtown Documentary Festival
(2024)

Dreamspeakers International Film Festival
(2024)

Hot Docs Festival
(2023)

Lunenberg Doc Fest
(2023)

Vancouver International Film Festival
(2023)

ImagineNATIVE Film Festival
(2023)

International Social Change Film Festival
(2023)

image+nation
(2023)

Chilliwack Independent Film Festival
(2022)

Available Light Film Festival
(2022)

International Wildlife Film Festival
(2022)

Hot Docs Festival
(2022)

Vancouver International Film Festival
(2021)

Calgary International Film Festival
(2021)

Lunenberg Doc Fest
(2021)

Edmonton International Film Festival
(2020)

Oregon Documentary Film Festival
(2021)

Hamilton Film Festival
(2020)

Art Gallery of Hamilton Festival
(2020)

National Screen Institute (NSI Canada)
(2019)

Vanier College (Permanent Collection)
(2019)

CBC Short Docs
(2018)

ImagineNATIVE Film Festival
(2017)

Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival
(2017 + 2020)

ReFrame Film Festival
(2017 + 2018)

Maryland Film Festival (MdFF)
(2017)

Cinefest Sudbury International Film Festival
(2017)

Ryerson Image Centre
(2017)

Skoden Indigenous Film Festival
(2020)

TMFF Film Festival
(2019)

St. Lawrence International Film Festival
(2019)

Green Screen Environmental Film Festival
(2019)

Dumbo Film Festival
(2019)

Short Film Factory
(2019)

Scenic Film Festival
(2019)

Direct Monthly Online Film Festival
(2019)

Monkey Bread Tree Film Festival
(2019)

Sose International Film Festival
(2017)

Bucharest Short Film Festival
(2017)

Montreal First Peoples Festival
(2017)

NatiVisions Film Festival
(2017)

Asinabka Film & Media Arts Festival
(2017)

Dreamspeakers Film Festival
(2017)

Tribal Film Festival
(2017)

Native Spirit Film Festival
(2017)

MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival
(2017)

Garifuna International Indigenous Film Festival
(2017)

Wairoa Maori Film Festival
(2017)

Living Skies Film Festival
(2017)

Quito Independent World Film Festival
(2017)

Mirror Mountain Film Festival
(2017)

Bay Street Film Festival
(2016)

Skábmagovat Film Festival
(2016)

Cordoba International Film Festival
(2016)

ReFrame Film Festival
(2016)

Women in Film and Television
(2016)

Reel Canada
(2016)

First Nations Film and Video Festival
(2016)